HOLLIE WALDROP : A star is BORN !

Hollie Waldrop

HOLLIE WALDROP : A star is BORN !

Hollie Waldrop, at just thirteen this little girl is one of the most talented of her division, winning all the wakeboard cable contests this year , she took the best ranking on boat too, just enjoy her 2015 highlights put on images by “fying Home Productions …..


HOLLIE Quick Interview By UNLEASHED WAKE MAG

Birth date: December 4, 2002
Hometown: Pensacola, FL
Currently Reside: Lake Holden, Orlando, FL
Nickname: Hollie Beth
World First:Medals &competition Results: 2012, 2013, 2014, 2015 Performance GravelTour Champion/// 2013, 2014 Nautique National Champion/// 2014 Wake Park Worlds Champion/// 2015 Cable Nationals Champion/// 2013 Supra Worls Champion/// 2013 Nautique Wake Games Champion/// 2015 Nautiqure Wake Open Champion/// 2015 ProAm Champion and more.
What is your Favorite TV Show or Movie? I really don’t watch much tv. I do watch tons and tons of wakeboard videos!
Band you love to listen To? No one band specifically. I am always looking for songs for my next insta edit though.
What do you do when you’re not riding ?I love the gym. I also spend a lot of time jumping on my trampoline, hanging with friends and playing with my dog Ollie.
How did you Get Into the Sports? My dad and his friends used to pretend that they could wakeboard (haha) and I wanted to try. One weekend we were in Orlando and saw OWC. My dad got me a lesson there with Jon Bemis. I fell in love right away and the rest is history. That was when i was like 6 years old.
Do you have a role Model? If so Who and Why? I am surrounded by so many amazing people in this sport that its hard to have one one role model. My coach Travis Moye is an incredible person, and he is for sure one of my favs. But there are so many more, like Tarah Mikacich, Dallas Friday, Charlotte Bryant, Courtney Angus, Meagan Ethell and the list goes on and on!
Proudest Moment on Life? Don’t know for sure, but i was pretty pumped about winning Slider Spectacular two weeks ago.
Which trick has been the Toughest to dial and how did you do to Master It ?
It took me forever to hang on to my backroll. I would ALWAYS ditch the handle. Ditched it for over a year. Finally mastered it when my dad made me swim back to the house. It worked. Thankfully it wasn’t a far swim.
What Was your worst Injury ? How did you work your wayback? I had a scratch once.
What’s your irrational fear that no one knows about ? I am not scared of much. Bugs, spiders, snakes and stuff like that dont bother me. I am however scared to try a tantrum. I am working on overcoming this as we speak!
Favorite Riding Moment ? Favorite riding moment for sure was the two weeks I spent in Australia riding with Courtney Angus at Cables and Scotty Kell. I can’t wait to do it again. Time of my life.
What would you be doing if you weren’t in Wakeboarding ? I can’t even begin to imagine life without wakeboarding.
Sport shout out :
Travis Moye @ The Boarding School
Performance Ski and Surf
Liquid Force
Flying Home Productions
Joy Joy Watches
SP Gadgets
And special thanks to Unleashed Mag for this interview!!

Hollie Waldrop



Parralax Unleashed wake Mag 1920X1000